Hats off to Calderdale College for first University Centre Graduates

Calderdale College is celebrating a new Class of 2018 graduates, after its inaugural University Centre graduation ceremony took place at the weekend.

Over 70 talented students graduated from Calderdale College on Saturday 22nd September, with a grand procession taking them from Halifax Town Hall to Victoria Theatre where they were awarded their higher level qualifications, including Level 5 Apprenticeships.

The event saw higher education students at the College celebrating their graduation in a range of subjects including Teacher Training, Performance Arts, Business, Early Years and Health & Social Care. Three special awards were given to outstanding students of the cohort, including:

  • Daisy Fry, who picked up the Outstanding Achievement Award for going above and beyond and achieving the highest grade on her Contemporary Art and Design course
  • Joanne Dye was presented with the coveted Inspirational Student Award, for achieving a distinction in her Foundation Degree while juggling being a foster mum, governor outside the College and a class representative within the College
  • Maryam Bibi took home the new Outstanding Higher Apprentice Award, for exceptional performance in her role as an apprentice Social Care Advisor at Calderdale Council.
Image

Principal and Chief Executive John Rees of Calderdale College welcomed the graduands and their guests with an opening address, followed by the presentation of awards from Katie Walker, Head of Higher Skills, before a vote of thanks and closing of the ceremony by Rachael Hennigan, Vice Principal of Curriculum and Quality. Calderdale’s Mayor and Mayoress were also in attendance, along with Calderdale College’s higher education partners, the University of Huddersfield and Open University.

John Rees, Principal and Chief Executive, said: “It’s an honour to celebrate the outstanding success of our students who have completed higher level qualifications at the College’s new University Centre. Since we were awarded University Centre status earlier this year, the range of higher education and skills options we offer has expanded significantly, as we strive to improve our local higher education provision.

“The large number of students gaining distinction grades and first-class degrees this year is a reflection of the first-class quality of our teaching at the College, and the sheer dedication of our talented students and staff.

“This year’s graduates are, as always, an inspiration to the next generation of students joining us, and it makes me, and my colleagues, immensely proud to acknowledge their work through this ceremony.”

Calderdale College offers a variety of higher education courses, including a range of level 4+ Apprenticeships, rated ‘Outstanding’ by Ofsted this year. Small teaching groups and outstanding student support were cited as leading to successful achievements with a wide range of employment possibilities, as well as further study opportunities.

The College has now welcomed a new set of students to its University Centre this month, and is encouraging others to do the same. Katie Walker, Head of Higher Education, explained: “With an expanded team, our official University Centre status, and our retained TEF Silver accreditation for teaching excellence, our higher education provision has never been stronger. There is still time to apply and enrol for a University Centre course this year; just visit our website to browse our wide range of courses.”

www.calderdale.ac.uk

Full list of 2018 Calderdale College graduates: 

HND Business

Cameron Bowman
Annabelle Culpan
Zoe Daubney
Samantha Stokes
Angela Turner

Foundation Degree Sound and Music Technology

Jacqueline Anderson
Matthew Baines
Joseph Brady
Michael Douglas
Jenny Hartley
Tommy Newbury
Christopher O'Farrell
Arthur Ryan
Ethan Walker-Price

BA (Hons) Sound and Music Technology (top up)

Lewis Butterfield
Kurtis Cogan
Paul McDermott
Daniel Tribe
James Wilson

Foundation Degree Acting Performance

Thomas Bull
Dannielle Firth
Kyle McTighe
James Preece
Ronni Stefano
Danielle Yousaf

BA (Hons) Performance Arts (top up)

Holly Branscombe
Sam Cockshott
Michael Cribb
Ryan Cross
Carys Dixon
Tiffany Fielden
Tyla Harrison
Mark Hitchen
Katy Wood

HNC Public Services

Aaron Cahill
Megan Dean
Asalarn Khan
Amee-Jade Sweeney
Luke Watkins

HND Public Services

Emily Greenhalgh
Eleanor Sugden
Zoe Varey

HND Art & Design

Shaathaa Al-Ismaily
Ebony Bird
Hadriane Firth
Laura Graham
Joshua Graham
Ashley Greenwood
Alexandra Hodgson
Danielle McKeeman
Bethany Pilling-Davis
Casey Raw
Chantelle Redman
Eadan Van-Jaarsveld
Megan Ward

BA (Hons) in Contemporary Art and Design Practice (top up)

Taimoor Ali
Cassady Blackburn
James Bolton
Molly Chapman
Georgia Corbett
Anna Craven
Daisy Fry
Bethany Hall
Corey Heron
Joshua Jaikens
Katherine Manley
Emily Rowe
Lauren Sladdin
Natasha Smith
Georgia Southwell
Alexandra Toss

Foundation Degree Early Years

Fatima Zahra Benlemaallem
Ruksana Bostan
Sophia Bull
Leanne Coe
Aliyah Daud
Joanne Dye
Ikra Fatima
Nicole Fowkes
Paige Gibson
Zoe Hargrave
Alise Hayhurst
Sarah Hedges
Kirsty Hill
Farzana Kousar
Benjamin Oldroyd
Emily Patterson
Lisa Rumble
Rebecca Smith
Sidrha Tariq
Victoria Thornton
Natasha Ward
Paolo Williams
Saddaf Yasmeen

BA (Hons) Early Years (top up)

Verity Callagher
Levii Dodd
Sally Ezard
Heather Gibson
Amy-Leigh Greenwood
April Hendy
Megan Mitchell


HND Diploma in Health & Social Care

Junaid Ali
Hannah Coulson
Harriet Lumley
Tina McGow
Bernard Mwarabu
Natasha Navin
Ihtishaam Shakoor
Samantha Wood

BA (Hons) Community, Public Health and Social Care (top up)

Christa Collins
Amanda Cuthbert
Kerry Haigh
Leanne Hirst
Carly Mack
Karen Setter

Level 5 Human Resources Management CIPD

Teresa Corbridge
Mandy Fairbank
Rebecca Farley
Emma Hall
Olivia Helliwell
Sarah Howarth
Olga Jessop
Anna Marshall
Catherine Rycroft
Anne Shand
Theresa Sykes
Casey – Jean Young

Level 5 Higher Apprenticeships in Health & Social Care-Adult Management

Hanaa Akasha
Joanne Arnold
Tamara Beaumont
Maryam Bibi
Christine Dixon
Emma Hartley
Rebecca Jones
Claire Lincoln
Ligi Malayil
Bernadette Mazurke
Deborah Pickles
Esther Powell
Julie Priestley
Tracey Proctor
Scott Rowland
Victoria Stratford
Christina Szoke

Professional Graduate Certificate in Education / Certificate in Education

Amy Adams
Katie Bottomley
Dwain Clark
Sally Clarke
Rachel Fawcett
Martin Fitzgibbon
David Foy
Alexandra Graham
Kimberley Grinsdale
Lucy Houghton
Kirsty Murch
Claudia Newton

L4 Certificate in Teacher Training

Frances Addy
Karen Ellis
Daniel Mason
Charlotte Quarmby
Adele-Alice Simpson
Kay Thompson